The Robert Prisen Awards 2016 are announced

Robert-Prisen_

The festival finalists of the crème de la crème of Danish cinema and television are revealed!

The 32nd annual Robert Festival is almost upon us. In the UK, two of the top contenders The Idealist and Men & Chicken have already been making waves at the BFI LFF 2015 and at the Day for Night’s Nordic Film Festival. As well as this, the news of Arrow Films acquiring both new Danish films for the Nordic Noir & Beyond label has been a great achievement. A War has also become widely anticipated in light of its submission for Oscar consideration at the 88th Academy Awards ceremony. While, in television, the bombastic return of Saga Norén in The Bridge III and the second season of the volatile heirs in The Legacy are favourites for the smaller screen accolades.

We are delighted to share with you the outstanding nominations for this year from the prestigious Danish Film Academy!

Robert-Award-2016-Nominees_

In film, the categories include:

Best Danish Film

The Idealist, A War, Men & Chickens, The Summer of ’92 and Land of Mine

2015 winner: Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II

Best Director

Christina Rosendahl for The Idealist, Martin Zandvliet for Land of Mine, May el-Toukhy for Long Story Short, Michael Noer for Key House Mirror and Tobias Lindholm for A War

2015 winner: Lars von Trier for Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II

Best Original Screenplay

Anders August and Kasper Barfoed for The Summer of ’92, Anders Thomas Jensen for Men & Chicken, Maren Louise Kaehne and May el-Toukhy for Long Story Short, Martin Zandvliet for Land of Mine and Tobias Lindholm for A War

2015 winner: Lars von Trier for Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II

The-Idealist_main

Best Adapted Screenplay

Anders Thomas Jensen for The Shamer’s Daughter, Karsten Kiilerich for Albert and Renée Simonsen for Iqbal & The Secret Recipe

2015 winner: Lærke Sanderhoff and Søren Balle for Klumpfisken

Best Actor

Mads Mikkelsen for Men & Chicken, Peter Plaugborg for The Idealist, Johan Philip Asbæk for A War, Roland Møller for Land of Mine and Ulrich Thomsen for The Summer of ’92

2015 winner: Henrik Birch for Klumpfisken

Best Actress

*Final nominations TBA*

Best Supporting Actor

Henning Jensen for The Summer of ’92, Louis Hofmann for Land of Mine, Nicolas Bro for Men & Chicken and Mikkel Boe Følsgaard for both The Summer of ’92 and Land of Mine

2015 winner: Fares Fares for The Absent One

Men-and-Chicken_image_

Best Supporting Actress

Bodil Jørgensen for Men & Chicken, Charlotte Munck for A War, Trine Pallesen for Key House Mirror and both Marijana Jankovic and Trine Dyrholm for Long Story Short

2015 winner: Danica Curcic for Stille hjerte

Best Cinematography

Laust Trier Dark for The Idealist, Magnus Nordenhof Jønck for A War, Camilla Hjelm Knudsen for Land of Mine, Lasse Frank Johannessen for The Shamer’s Daughter and Magnus Nordenhof Jønck for Bridgend

2015 winner: Manuel Alberto Claro for Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II

Best Costume

Kicki Ilander for The Shamer’s Daughter, Louize Nissen for The Idealist, Stefanie Bieker for Land of Mine and Manon Rasmussen for both Men & Chicken and Itsi Bitsi

2015 winner: Manon Rasmussen for Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II

A-War_2015

Best Documentary Short

Home Sweet Home, My Dad Front, Let Go of My Hands, Desert Island and Open Eyes

2015 winner: Me and Dad: No Expectations of Applause

Best Documentary Feature

A Home in the World, The Massacre in Dvor, Nature’s Disorder, Something Better to Come and The Man Who Saved the World

2015 winner: The Look of Silence

The Blockbuster Audience Award

April 9, Albert, Backgammon, Bridgend, Comeback, Dark Samurai, Elite, Emma & Santa Claus, A Chance To, God Forsaken, Gold Coast, The Idealist, In Your Hands, Iqbal & The Secret Recipe, Klown Forever, A War, Long Story Short, People are Eaten, Men & Chicken, Key House Mirror, Rosita, The Shamer’s Daughter, The Summer of ’92, Itsi Bitsi, The Man Who Saved The World, Land of Mine and Villads from Valby

2015 winner: The Absent One

Land-of-Mine_2015

Take a look here at last year’s festen with The Legacy receiving the top TV Robert Awards.

The nominations for television are:

Best Danish TV series

The Legacy ­season two, The Bridge III, Heartless, Norskov and the third season of Rita

2015 winner: The Legacy

Best Actor – TV series

Thure Lindhardt for The Bridge III, Carsten Bjørnlund for The Legacy season two, Claes Quaade for Sjit Happens season three and both Claus Riis Østergaard and Thomas Levin for Norskov

2015 winner: Carsten Bjørnlund for The Legacy season one

Best Actress – TV series

Trine Dyrholm for The Legacy season two, Mille Dinesen for Rita season three, Rosalinde Mynster for Fawlty Towers season two and both Ditte Hansen and Louise Mieritz for Ditte and Louise

2015 winner: Trine Dyrholm for The Legacy season one

the_legacy_dr_photo_by_per_arnesen_

Best Supporting Actor – TV series

Jesper Christensen for The Legacy season two, Nicolas Bro for The Bridge III, Carsten Bjørnlund for Rita season three and both Henrik Birch and Jacob Hauberg Lohmann for Norskov

2015 winner: Mikkel Boe Følsgaard for The Legacy season one

Best Supporting Actress – TV series

Sarah-Sofie Boussnina for The Bridge III, Lene Maria Christensen for The Legacy season two, Anne Sofie Espersen for Norskov, Julie Christiansen for Heartless and Lise Baastrup for Rita season three

2015 winner: Lene Maria Christensen for The Legacy season one

Best TV Series – Short Format

Ditte and Louise, Christmas Desired, Losers United, Sjit Happens season three and the third season of Idle

2015 winner: Tidsrejsen

The-Bridge-III_image_

With such a copiousness of Danish talent on show, who will you be voting for?

The Robert Prisen Awards will be held on Sunday 7th February 2016.